Ramallah August 2009 - FINALIZED PROGRAM OVERVIEW PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 10 July 2008 00:00

Ramallah | International Advisory Board | Sessions, Panels and Papers | Session and Paper Submissions | Sessions | Accommodations | Workshops & Tours | About the WAC InterCongress in Ramallah | Travel Details and Visa Information | Registration Fees

Saturday, 8 August
16:00 – 19:00 Registration at the Best Eastern Hotel

Sunday, 9 August
8:00 - 16:00  Registration at the Best Eastern Hotel

9.30 – 10:00    Opening Remarks
9:30 – 9:45      Dr. Kholoud Daibes, Minister of Tourism and Antiquities

9:45 – 10:00    Dr. Claire Smith, President of WAC

10.00 – 11.30 Session: The Current State of Palestinian Archaeology
Organizer: Hamdan Taha  
10:00 – 10:15  Introduction on current state of Palestinian archaeology
(Hamdan Taha)
10:15 – 10:30  Preservation of archeological and cultural heritage sites (Ihab Daud and Bassam Hubeishe)
10:30 – 10:45  Contested management of archaeological sites in the Hebron district (Ahmed Rjoob)
10:45 – 11:00  Cultural heritage data-base (Mohammed Jaradat and Khader Khanfer)
11:00 – 11:15 World heritage project in Palestine (Giovanni Fontana)
11:15 – 11:30  Discussion

11.30 – 12.00              Tea break

12.00 – 13.00  Presentation: Archaeology in Conflict – the “Blue Shield” Perspective
Organizers:Karl von Habsburg-Lothringen & Friedrich Schipper

13.00 – 14.30              Lunch

14.30 – 16.00  Roundtable: The Next Generation: Students Discuss Archaeology in the 21st Century
Organizers:  Georgiana Nikias, Kristin Butler, Ashley Sands

16.00 – 16.30              Tea break


16.30 – 18.00  Session: Current Challenges to Palestinian Cultural Heritage
Organizer: Salah Al-Houdalieh 
16:30 – 16:45  The situation of the dispersion of cultural heritage in Palestine, case study "Ain Duke synagogue"   (Carla Benelli)
16:45 – 17:00  Palestinian antiquities laws   (Ali Ziada)
17:00 -  17:15  The Impact of illegal antiquity trade on Palestinian Cultural Heritage   (Adel Yahya)
17:15 – 17:30  Hiding and vanishing: the archaeology of the subaltern in Palestine  through archaeological  discourse, and the Israelization process of the Palestinian landscape (Jamal Barghouth)
17:30 – 18:00  Discussion

18.00 – 19.00              General Session: Case Studies in Structural Violence,  Part I
18:00- 18:15    Unsettling settler myths - archaeologies of the past and future in Israel and South Africa (Sven Ouzman)
18:15 – 18: 30 Violence and the nation-state – a perspective on Indian archaeology past and future    (Brian Hole)
18:30 – 18: 45 Authoritarism and archaeology in Portugal: the case of “colonial archaeology” and underwater archaeology  (Leandro Infantini and Rita Poloni)
18:45 – 19:00  Discussion

19.00                           Dinner

 

Monday, 10 August

9.00 – 11.00    Roundtable: The Future of Palestinian Cultural Heritage
Organizers: Lynn Swartz Dodd and Ran Boytner 
1. Gabriel Fahel (Legal advisor)
2. Salah al-Houdalieh (al-Quds)
3. Nazmi al-Jubeh  (RIWAQ)
4. Ghattas Sayej (PACE/Norway)
5. Hamdan Taha (Palestinian Department of Antiquities)
6. Adel Yahya  (PACE)

11.00 - 11.30               Tea break

11.30 - 13.00 Session: Looting, Landscape and Law
Organizers: Morag M. Kersel and Yorke M. Rowan 
11:30 – 11:45  The protection of cultural heritage in times of armed conflict – a view from civil-military cooperation(Holger Eichberger and Friedrich Schipper)
11:45 – 12:00  Destruction of cultural landscape in the West Bank (Mazen Iwais, Shafeeq Shabaneh, and Waleed Rimawi)
12:00 – 12:15  The development of laws regulating the antiquities trade in the Middle East   (Morag Kersel)
12:15 – 12:30 Developing a national museum policy for Palestine: ways forward   (Beverly Butler)
12:30 – 13:00  Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

14.30 – 15.30              Session: Structures of Dominance in the Levantine Late Iron Age Organizers: Reinhard Bernbeck, Khaled Douglas, Azer Keskin 
14:30 – 14:45  Network imperialism: Assyria and the US  (Reinhard Bernbeck)
14:45 – 15:00  Forced displacement in the Iron Age   (Azer Keskin)
15:00 – 15:15  The excavations at Tell Ta`annek reconsidered   (Siegfried Kreuzer and Friedrich Schipper)
15:15 – 15:30    Discussion

 

15.30 - 16.30 Session: Cultural Appropriation of Archaeology in Palestine
Organizer: Mahmoud Hawari 
15:30 – 15:45  The citadel in Jerusalem   (Mahmoud Hawari)
15:45 – 16:00  Sebastia (Samaria)   (Usama Hamdan)
16:00 – 16:15  Jericho mosaics    (Raed Khalil)
16:15 – 16:30  Discussion

16.30 -17.00                Tea break

17.00 – 18.30 Session: Case Studies in Structural Violence.  Part II
17:00 – 17:15  Egyptology as structural violence     (William Carruthers)
17:15 – 17:30  Decolonising Islamic archaeology    (Ian Simpson)
17:30 - 17:45   The wild children of P. -- chaos & order in the post-colonial world (Maria Theresia Starzmann)
17:45 – 18:00  The appropriation of military war dead for political purposes   (Jon Price)

18.30 – 20.00 Session: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Education in the Palestinian Contexts
Organizers: Hamed Salem  and Iman Saca
18:30 -18:45    Ancient Palestine between historiography and archaeology: an educational concept through treating cultural history  (Hani Nureddin)
18:45 – 19:00  Community-based education   (Iman Saca)
19:00 – 19:15  Archaeological and cultural heritage education in the Gaza Strip (Ahmed Abed)
19:15 – 19:30  Museum in the school curriculum (Vera Tamari)
19:30 – 19:45  Commentary and personal notes (Kamal Abdel Fatah)

 

20.00               Collective Dinner for Conference Participants

 


Tuesday, 11 August

9:00     Meet at the Best Eastern Hotel for a tour for all conference participants, sponsored by the Palestinian Department of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage in the Ministry of Tourism and Antiquities:

Ramallah – Jericho: Tell es-Sultan - Hisham's palace– Herod’s Palace – Monastery of Temptation - Ramallah

 

Wednesday, 12 August

9:00 – 14: 00   Tour to the Haram al Sharif in East Jerusalem under the guidance of Dr. Yussef Natsheh

16:00 – 19:00  Afternoon: Tour through the Silwan Valley (East Jerusalem) with Dr. Rafi Greenberg

 

Thursday, 13 August

9:00 -14:00      Tour to Tell Balatah (near Nablus) and collective clean-up of the site

15:00 – 17:00  Meeting: HAIFA Room of the Best Eastern Hotel
Final conference resolutions, other matters

17:00 – 17:30  Closing Remarks
17:00-17:15     Hamdan Taha, Director, Palestinian Department of Antiquities
17:15 – 17:30  Susan Pollock, Institut für Vorderasiatische Archäologie, Free University Berlin

 

 

All sessions and talks will take placed in the Haifa Room of the Best Eastern Hotel, Ramallah. The hotel has free internet access.

Last Updated on Friday, 07 February 2014 07:34
 
The World Archaeological Congress is a non-profit organization: WAC 501(c)(3) 52-2294579 074000010 697011369